Sunday 24 June 2018

EMC Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

How we use your personal information

East Midlands Councils (referred to as EMC from here on) is a not-for-profit organisation comprising all 46 local authorities in the East Midlands. This privacy notice is to let you know how EMC promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

Who we are

East Midlands Councils (referred to as EMC from here on) is a not-for-profit organisation comprising all 46 local authorities in the East Midlands.

You can find out more about us at www.emcouncils.gov.uk

If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can ask us by emailing info@emcouncils.gov.uk

Or you can call us on 01664 502620.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party websites for which links are provided on our website.

How the law protects you

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. [This section explains how that works.]

General Data Protection Regulations says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside EMC. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it. 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information for

Our reasons

Our legitimate interests

  • To manage our relationship with you or your business.
  • To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business.
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities.
  • To study how our customers use products and services from us and other organisations.
  • To provide advice or guidance about our products and services.
 
  • Your consent.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legal duty.
 
  • Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them. 
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services.
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.
  • To develop and manage our brands, products and services.
  • To test new products.
  • To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.
 
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To deliver of our products and services.
  • To make and manage customer payments.
  • To manage fees, charges and interest due on customer accounts.
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us.
  • To manage and provide treasury and investment products and services.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
 
  • To manage risk for us and our customers.
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.
 
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legal duty.
 
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us. 
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us. 
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
 

Groups of Personal Information

We use many different kinds of personal information, and group them together like this.

Type of personal information

Description

Financial

For payees, your financial details, transactions and history.

Contact

Your organisation base and/or your home address and how to contact you.

Socio-Demographic

This includes details about your work or profession.

Contractual

Details about the products or services we provide to you.

Behavioural

Details about how you use our products and services.

Communications

What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us.

Open Data and Public Records

Details about you that are in public records, such as the Electoral Register, and information about you that is openly available on the internet.

Usage Data

Other data about how you use our products and services.

Documentary Data

Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them.

Special types of data

The law and other regulations treat some types of personal information as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so:

 

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Genetic and bio-metric data
  • Health data including gender
  • Criminal convictions and offences

Consents

Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you, whether you prefer large-print formats.

National Identifier

A number or code given to you by a government to identify who you are, such as a National Insurance number.

Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from these sources:

Data you give to us:

  • When you apply for our products and services
  • When you talk to us on the phone 
  • When you use our websites
  • In emails and letters
  • In other documents
  • In meetings
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions.

Data we collect when you use our services. This includes the amount, frequency, type, location, origin and recipients:

  • Payment and transaction data.
  • Profile and usage data. This includes the profile you create to identify yourself when you connect to our internet services. It also includes other data about how you use those services. We gather this data from devices you use to connect to those services, such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software.

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Organisations that introduce you to us
  • Social networks
  • Associates working on our behalf
  • Government agencies.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with these organisations:

  • Associates, agents and advisers who we use to help run our services and who we use to help explore new ways of doing business 
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities 
  • Any party linked with you or your business’s product or service 
  • Organisations we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with 
  • Organisations that introduce you to us 
  • Organisations that we introduce you to 
  • Market researchers 
  • Independent Auditors
  • Organisations you ask us to share your data with.

We may need to share your personal information with other organisations to provide you with the product or service you have chosen:

  • If you sign up to Job alerts on East Midlands jobs, we will share your data with the companies which help us to provide this service. If you make use of East Midlands Jobs, we will share your data with the companies which help us to provide this service (such as Square Chilli and Mailchimp).
  • If you sign up to receive services from EMC Associates we will share your data with the Associate that is matched with you to provide the service. 
  • If you sign up to any learning and development event with us, we will share you data with organisations and individual associates which help us to provide this service.
  • If you sign up to receive coaching from the East Midlands Coaching Network we will share your data with the Coach that is matched with you to provide the service.  If you make use of East Midlands Coaching Network, we will share your data with the companies which help us to provide this service (such as Coaching Focus).
  • If you sign up to receive the filtered warning service from the East Midlands Government Warning, Advice, Reporting Point we will share your data with the University of Wolverhampton to provide the service. 

We may also share your personal information if the make-up of EMC changes in the future:

  • We may choose to change legal status, sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business, or our assets. Or we may seek to acquire other organisations or merge with them for collaborative working. 
  • During any such process, we may share your data with other parties. We’ll only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and private.
  • If the change to our organisation happens, then other parties may use your data in the same way as set out in this notice.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you use any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer or the organisation you work for is a member of EMC.

After you stop being a councillor, customer or a member of staff with one of member organisations, we may keep your data for up to 6 years for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints from you or your employer.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us from awarding organisations if you undertook an accredited or qualification.

We may keep your data for longer than 6 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address:

East Midlands Councils, Pera Business Park, Nottingham Road, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0PB.

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this.   If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It is not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can write to the East Midlands Councils, Pera Business Park, Nottingham Road, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE13 0PB.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

Future formats for sharing data

The Data Privacy laws will change on 25 May 2018. From that date you will have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used.

You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations.

Cookies

Please view our cookies policy here